English Department Faculty Committees 2018-19

Department Executive Council


Lance Larsen, Chair

Brett McInelly, Associate Chair

Jill Rudy, Associate Chair

Steve Tuttle, Associate Chair

Heather Hammond, Business Manager (ex officio)

 

Program Committees


English Education

Debbie Dean, Coordinator
Dawan Coombs
Chris Crowe
Jon Ostenson
Larkin Weyand
Karen Brown
Dixie Archibald, English Education Secretary

 

Graduate Committee

Paul Westover, Coordinator
Jon Balzotti
Pat Madden (Fall)
Joey Franklin (Winter)
Jason Kerr
Mary Eyring
Tessa Hauglid, Graduate Program Manager

 

University Writing

Jon Ostenson, Coordinator
Amy Williams, Associate Coordinator
Delys Snyder,  Advanced Writing & WAC Coordinator
David Stock, Writing Center Coordinator
Lisa Bell, Associate WC Coordinator
Joanna Harmon, WC Administrative Assistant
Zach Largey, Writing Fellows Coordinator
Jennifer Lindsey, University Writing Secretary

 

Task Committees


Advisement – English: Mike Taylor (Coordinator), John Bennion, Gideon Burton, Juliana Chapman, Eric Eliason
Advisement – English Education:  Debbie Dean,  Dawan Coombs, Jon Ostenson, Larkin Weyand
Communications Committee: Miranda Wilcox (Coordinator), Wendy Cloutier, Tessa Hauglid, Danette Paul, Jill Rudy
Faculty Hiring:  Brett McInelly, Chair; Emron Esplin, Leslee Thorne-Murphy, Lance Larsen (ex officio),  English Ed        Reps (as needed)
Rank and Status:  Deborah Dean/Chair;  Grant Boswell (Fall), Greg Clark, Aaron Eastley (Winter), Jamie Horrocks, Pat Madden (Fall), Phil Snyder (Winter)
Scholarships and Awards:  Dawan Coombs, Coordinator; Billy Hall, Sharon Harris, Tessa Hauglid, Brandie Siegfried (on leave Winter)
Adjunct Faculty Liaison:  Erika Price
Assessment:  Brian Jackson
Emeriti Liaison:  Joyce Baggerly
English Reading Series:    Michael Lavers (Fall)/Spencer Hyde (Winter)
English Society: Kristin Matthews, Advisor; Dennis Perry, Assistant
English Symposium:  Peter Leman, Coordinator; Ben Crosby, Assistant
Future Scholars Program:  Brian Roberts
Honors Coordinator:  John Talbot
Internship Coordinator:  Trina Harding
Minors Coordinators: Michael Lavers: Creative Writing; Nancy Christiansen: Rhetoric
Ombudsman:  Bruce Young
Student Publications:  John Bennion,  Inscape;  Mike Taylor, Criterion
Writing Contests:  Michael Lavers (Fall)/Spencer Hyde (Winter), Shelli Spotts (WRTG 150)

 

Course Coordinators


ENGL 198/398 – Trent Hickman
English 201/202 – Keith Lawrence
ENGL 218R – Pat Madden
ENGL 251 – Jarica Watts
ENGL 291 – Billy Hall
ENGL 292 – Nick Mason
ENGL 293 – Ed Cutler
ENGL 294 – Nick Mason
ENGL 295 – Jason Kerr
ENGL 300 – John Talbot
ENGL 311 – Lisa Hale
ENGL 312 – Meridith Reed
ENGL 313 – Mary Lynn Cutler
ENGL 315 – Jill Larsen
ENGL 316 – Jon Balzotti
Major Authors – Rick Duerden
ENGL 495 – Aaron Eastley
WRTG 150 (online) – Anna Low
GE Courses – Keith Lawrence
English+ Courses – Jamin Rowan

 

External Assignments


Associate Dean:  Frank Christianson
American Studies Director:  Brian Roberts
 Humanities Center Director:  Matt Wickman
Honors Program Admin:  Dennis Cutchins
Central Utah Writing Project:  Debbie Dean, Director;  Chris Crowe
College Range & Status:  Kim Johnson
Literature and Belief:  Dan Muhlestein
European Studies Exec Committee:  Nick Mason
Scottish Parliament Internship Coordinator:  Nick Mason
British Internship Coordinator:  Rick Duerden
Wordsworth Internship Coordinator:  Paul Westover

 

Facebook
Facebook
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://english.byu.edu/for-faculty-staff/full-time-faculty/faculty-committees/">
Follow by Email