English Department Faculty Committees 2021-22

Department Executive Council


Lance Larsen, Chair

Brett McInelly, Associate Chair

Jill Rudy, Associate Chair

Steve Tuttle, Associate Chair

Heather Hammond, Business Manager (ex officio)

 

Program Committees


English Education

Debbie Dean, Coordinator
Dawan Coombs
Chris Crowe
Jon Ostenson
Amber Jensen
Karen Brown
Dixie Archibald, English Education Secretary

 

Graduate Committee

Mary Eyring, Coordinator
Juliana Chapman, British
Joey Franklin, Creative Writing
Ben Crosby, Rhetoric
Keith Lawrence, American
Juli Shelley, Graduate Program Manager

 

University Writing

Jon Ostenson, Coordinator
Amy Williams, Associate Coordinator, AWOC
Brian Jackson,  WAC Coordinator
David Stock, Writing Center Coordinator
Tyler Gardner, WC Manager
Zach Largey, Writing Center Associate Coordinator
Katie Watkins, Writing Center Associate Coordinator
Jennifer Lindsey, University Writing Secretary

 

Task Committees


Advisement – English:  Gideon Burton (Coordinator), Eric Eliason, Brice Peterson, Trent Hickman (AIPs), Juli Shelley
Advisement – English Education:  Debbie Dean,  Karen Brown, Dawan Coombs, Chris Crowe, Amber Jensen
Rank and Status:  Kim Johnson, Chair; Pat Madden, Kristin Matthews, John Talbot, Paul Westover
Faculty Hiring:  Brett McInelly, Chair; Sharon Harris, Peter Leman,  Lance Larsen (ex officio), English Ed Reps: Jon Ostenson, Dawan Coombs
Scholarships and Awards:  Billy Hall, Coordinator; Karen Brown, Emron Esplin,   Michael Lavers (CW only), Juli Shelley
Communications: Jarica Watts, Coordinator; Jill Rudy, Chris Blythe, Juli Shelley, Wendy Cloutier
Diversity and Belonging: Meridith Reed, Chair; Karen Brown, Jason Kerr, Kristin Matthews, Brian Roberts, Mike Taylor
English Symposium: Amber Jensen, Coordinator; Makayla Steiner, Assistant
English Society: Jason Kerr, Advisor; Brice Peterson, Assistant
Student Publications:  Cheri Earl, Inscape;  Billy Hall, Criterion
Assessment: Meridith Reed
English Reading Series:  Spencer Hyde
Honors Coordinators:  Aaron Eastley
Internship Coordinator:  Trina Harding
Minor Coordinators:  Michael Lavers, Creative Writing; Jon Balzotti, Professional Writing & Rhetoric
Wordsworth Trust:  Paul Westover
Shakespeare Birthplace Trust:  Sharon Harris
Writing Contests:  Michael Lavers (CW), Shelli Spotts (WRTG 150)
Ombudsman:  Trent Hickman
Adjunct Faculty Liaison:  Kylie Turley
Emeriti Liaison:

 

Course Coordinators


ENGL 218:  Joey Franklin
ENGL 203: Steve Tuttle
ENGL 291:  Jason Kerr
ENGL 292/294:  Nick Mason
ENGL 293:  Trent Hickman
ENGL 295:  Peter Leman
ENGL 302:  Brian Jackson
ENGL 303:  Peter Leman
ENGL 311: Lisa Harris
ENGL 312:  Meridith Reed
ENGL 313:  Mary Lynn Cutler
ENGL 315:  Jill Larsen
ENGL 316:  Jon Balzotti
WRTG 150:  Katie Palfreyman
English+ Courses:  Jamin Rowan
GE Courses:  Keith Lawrence

 

External Assignments


Associate Deans:  Frank Christianson, Leslee Thorne-Murphy
American Studies Director:  Brian Roberts
Humanities Center Director:  Matt Wickman
Hum+ Fellows:  Jon Balzotti, Jamin Rowan, Amy Williams
Experience Magazine:  Jon Balzotti
Future Scholars:  Brian Roberts
Mayhew Writing Contest:  Michael Lavers
College Rank & Status:  Jaime Horrocks
Literature and Belief:  Ed Cutler
INSIGHT Committee:  Peter Leman, Chair; Mike Taylor (committee)
Humanities & Belief Committee:  Miranda Wilcox
Living Faith book series co-editor:  Miranda Wilcox
Honors Program, Associate Director:  Dennis Cutchins
Prestigious Scholarships, Director:  Dennis Cutchins
Faculty General Education Council (FGEC):  Nick Mason, Jon Ostenson
Adv Writing and Oral Comm Cmt (AWOC):  Amy Williams
GWS Executive Cmt:  Kristin Matthews
Maxwell Institute Advisory Board:  Miranda Wilcox
European Studies Exec Committee:  Nick Mason
American Indian Studies Minor Asso. Director:  Mike Taylor
Wilson Folklore Archives Faculty Advisor:  Eric Eliason
BYU Secondary Education Coordinator:  Dawan Coombs
Faculty Advisory Committee (FAC):  Emron Esplin, Jamie Horrocks
University Academic Review Committee:  Miranda Wilcox
Central Utah Writing Project:  Debbie Dean, Director;  Chris Crowe and Amber Jensen, Associate Directors
Advisory Committee Chair:  Gideon Burton